Waverley Park Soldier`s MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Waverley Park Soldier`s Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the municipality of Waverley who served in World War One. A plaque has been added to commemorate those who served in the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

The memorial was a gift from Charles Howard Wood and was unveiled by the Governor General of Australia, the Honourable Sir R Munro-Ferguson in 1918.  When subscriptions opened in 1917 for the erection of the memorial Charles Howard Wood donated the total cost of the memorial which was ₤1400.

A monument to commemorate the names of those from the municipality of Waverley who enlisted for service in the great war was unveiled in Waverley Park yesterday afternoon by the Governor-General, in the presence of several thousands of the residents. A guard of honour from the No. 1 District Guard was in attendance, with its band, and amongst those who officially attended were the members of the Waverley-Bondi Voluntary Aid Detachment, Mr. C. W. Oakes, M.L.A., and Colonel Onslow, M.L.A. The monument is a gift from Mr. C. Howard Wood, a resident of Waverley, himself an old army reserve man, long past the age, of service, and in presentlng it he wrote that he wished to furnish some means of perpetuating the names of the men from the municipality who had gone to the assistance of the Empire.

It stands 22 feet high, the base and pedestal are of polished trachyte, surmounted by a figure six feet high in Sicilian marble of an Anzac. Standing out from each of the four corners of the base is a screen, also of pollshed trachyte, on which, as well as on the base and pedestal, will be inscribed the names of those who went to the war. Surrounding the whole is a sandstone kerblng, octagonal in shape. The Mayor of Waverley, Alderman Rogers, who presided at the ceremony, mentioned the name of the donor, and reported from him an apology for his absence.  Mr. Wood, it appeared, is in ill-health.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  16 December 1918.

Address:Bondi Road, Waverley Park, Bondi, 2026