Blayney War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Blayney War Memorial : 25-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

Blayney War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The War Memorial consisting of four stone pillars and iron gates, was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The gates were unveiled during "Back to Blayney" week which was held in the town from January 22nd to January 27th 1926.

'A 'Back to Blayney' week is to be held from January 22 to 27 . The celebration will synchronise with the switching on of the electric light, the visit of the Great White Train, and the unveiling of the Soldiers' Memorial Gates; while the entertainment side will be catered for with a ball, confetti and jazz carnival, trotting meeting, and sports.
Evening News (Sydney), 18th January 1926.

Address:Church & Osman Streets, Carrington Park , Blayney, 2799