Blayney War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Blayney War Memorial : 25-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The gates commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It consists of four stone pillars and iron gates, was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The gates were unveiled during "Back to Blayney" week which was held in the town from January 22nd to January 27th 1926.

Blayney yesterday was the scene of an unveiling ceremony, when the town and district's memorial to its soldiers who died for their country in the great war was unveiled. The town was crowded, and many relatives of the soldiers were present. The monument is tribute to the designer and was carried out by McMurtrie and sons, of Orange, the workmanship being perfect, and a credit to this well known firm. Mr. J. McMurtrie,the principal of the firm, was present at the function.
Leader (Orange, NSW : 1899 - 1945), 25 January 1926.

Address:Church & Osman Streets, Carrington Park , Blayney, 2799