Blackheath Community Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Blackheath Community Memorial Hall was dedicated in memory of those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Blackheath Diggers substantially supported a scheme to provide a Hall and Community Centre for Blackheath, by offering the sum of £1850 to be used for that purpose. One hundred citizens of Blackheath gathered at a public meeting last week, convened by the School of Arts Committee and the Blackheath Branch of the R.S.S. & A.I.L.A., to discuss the need of, and means of getting, a Hall for Blackheath. Representatives of 14 bodies were present and recognised that such a venture calls for the expenditure of a considerable sum of money and that the Blue Mountains City Council is the only body able to finance and control it.

This meeting expressed its appreciation of the Returned Soldiers League in making available the funds already collected for a Memorial Hall and considers that the Public Hall should be called the BIackheath War Memorial Hall.
The Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW),

Address:Great Western Highway & Gardiner Crescent, Blackheath, 2785