Binalong Memorial Swimming PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Binalong Memorial Swimming Pool was erected in memory of those who lost their lives and in appreciation of those who served in both World Wars. A plaque was commissioned in 2008 to commemorate the 45th anniversary of the opening of the pool.

Address:Stephens Street, Binalong, 2584

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th January, 1964

BINALONG
MEMORIAL SWIMMING POOL

Plaque 1 :

BINALONG MEMORIAL SWIMMING POOL
BUILT BY THE CITIZENS OF BINALONG & DISTRICT
IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THOSE WHO DIED
AND APPRECIATION OF ALL WHO SERVED
1914 -1918          1939 -1945

LEST WE FORGET
OFFICIALLY OPENED 25·1·64 BY THE
HON W.F.SHEAHAN M.L.A.

Plaque 2 :
Binalong Memorial  Swimming Pool 1964-2009

THIS PLAQUE was commissioned in 2008 and erected by the Binalong Memorial Swimming Pool Committee in 2009 to mark the 45th anniversary of the pool`s opening on the 25th January 1964. It celebrates the vision and dedication of the host of Binalong men and women, many of whom are no longer with us, who worked long and hard to create a Swimming Pool " for their children", and " to perpetuate the memory of the fallen soldiers, sailors, air-men and service-women of the two World Wars."

How It Began :
At a meeting of the Binalong Progress Association in November 1960, the late Adrian Sykes, a local grazier and Shire Councillor, proposed that a Swimming Pool be built in Binalong. A committee, consisting of Messrs A.J.Sykes, T.L. Markham, E.N. Browne, N.E. Thompson, B.J. Henderson, G.A. Crowe, and R.G. Samuels, were elected to look into the possibilities.
     Such a suggestion had been made twenty years before, but had come to nothing. "But then," as the late Jim Rogerson remarked during his toast to Adrian Sykes at the Opening Day Luncheon, "Adrian was still at school......"

At a Public Meeting convened on the 6th February 1961 by Adrian Sykes, 120 residents voted "that a 25 metre Pool, measuring up to the requirements set by the Department of Public Works, be built in Binalong, and that the Pool be called the " Binalong Memorial Swimming Pool, to perpetuate the memory of fallen Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Service-Women of the two World Wars".

Source: SKP, NRWM, MA