Berrima War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-June-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Peter F Williams / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. It also contains a plaque, unveiled on the 75th Anniversary of Remembrance Day, in memory of the fallen and the Unknown Australian Soldier.

In proxity to the monument, are plaques and seats which commemorate service personnel.

At Berrima the service followed the unveiling of the War Memorial by Mr Blake Pelly, M.L.A., and its dedication by Rev. Mitchell of Moss Vale. The memorial, almost wholly constructed by members of the  sub-branch, is of simple but impressive design and is set in a park on which the members have done an amazing amount of work over the past few months. Mr. Pelly quoted the well known poem, 'In Flanders Fields' and said their thought and message should be every time they passed the Berrima War Memorial, 'We will remember them.'
The Southern Mail (Bowral, NSW), 1 May 1953.

Address:Jellore Street & Old Hume Highway, Memorial Park, Berrima, 2577