Berowra War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Berowra War Memorial : 04-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The Berowra War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date. The memorial also contains a plaque commemorating the 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day.

BEROWRA, Sunday.
The unveiling of the Berowra War Memorial was performed by Captain R. F. Talbot an old mariner, and resident of Berowra, on Saturday afternoon. There was a large gathenng, including Girl Guides from Hornsby. Among the speakers were Mr J. B. Shand, M. L. A., and the Rev. F. Hamlin Presbyterian minister of Thornleigh. The completion of the work was largely due to the efforts of Captain Talbot.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 28 March 1932.

Address:The Gully Road, Berowra Park , Berowra, 2081