Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

10-August-2019 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The gates commemorate those from the district who have served in various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Behind the gates are a number of cairns containing names of individual soldiers.

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. Honour Rolls commemorating those who served in World War Two and later conflicts were added at a later date.

Bendemeer Memorial Gates. The opening ceremony in connection with the above took place on Monday last (ANZAC Day), in the presence of a large crowd. The structure, which is of brick with marble tablets inscribed with 31 names of volunteers, is situated on the eastern side of the village, and is overlooking the beautiful McDonald River. The opening ceremony was performed by Mr. Murray, and speeches were given by Messrs. D. Dixon, J. A. Ryan, A. Hamilton, A. Osborne and Carlon. The latter gentleman, in the course of his remarks, said, "There was not a wasted life among our dead soldiers. My idea of a wasted life is one which goes through life without a thought for others."
The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Memorial Drive , Bendemeer Park, Bendemeer, 2355