Bellingen War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date, including the name of Sister M.A. DeMestre. In 2008 a plaque was added in memory of Matthew Raymond Locke who died in 2007 while on patrol in Uruzgan Province, Afghanistan.

Bellingen, in proportion to its size, enjoys a war record equal to that of any other centre in the State, and it was therefore that this celebrations, which also embraced the unveiling of the district memorial to the fallen soldiers, should have been so splendidly observed. The united memorial service on ANZAC Sunday was largely attended, and a stirring address was delivered by the Rev. F. C. Stevens. The unveiling of the monument by Major-General Sir C.F. Cox on Monday (26th) was witnessed by over two thousand people; and the sports on the showground, later in the day, were attended by the largest crowd ever present at any similar function held in the district. Both Sunday and Monday were delightful days— real Australian days — with brilliant sunshine flooding every nook and corner of the glorious Bellinger River Valley.

The scene at the monument was one that will not be forgotten for many years and over two thousand residents assembled in Broadway. Major General Sir Charles Cox, G.B., G.M.G., D.S.O., V.D., performed the unveiling ceremony and with him were Mr. Roy Vincent, M.L.A., the Shire President and Mrs. Lansdowne, Canon Madden, Very Rev. Father Fitzpatrick, Rev. F.C. Stevens and Rev. M. I. Young. The returned men of the district were drawn up on two sides of the monument base, while massed bands, consisting of players from Macksville, Coffs Harbor, Dorrigo and Bellingen rendered an appropriate musical programme.
Nambucca and Bellinger News (NSW), 7 May 1926.

Address:Oak & Hyde Streets, Bellingen, 2454