Bega Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s : (Australian War Memorial H17901)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The Soldiers Memorial commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who had served in World War One.

It is a replica of the Menin Gate in Belgium and was erected by a local stonemason at a cost of ₤2000.  It was unveiled by the mothers of the soldiers who had died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who have served in other conflicts.

The ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the Soldiers' Memorial Gates at the SportsGround, and  the subsequent sports carnival, was the final chapter of the Back to Bega Week festivities, and attracted record crowds, Carp-street being fairly alive with traffic for some hours, despite the intense heat. Before the laying of the foundation stone, the returned soldiers under Captain Orton formed up at the soldiers arch and photographs were taken.Then they marched to the entrance to the sportsground, where a large number of people had congregated. The Bega Band, under Mr W. Easdown was also in attendance and at intervals played suitable music. The foundation stone of the gates was laid by Mr. H. M. Blomfield Esq., (Mayor 1915-1920).  It was covered by the Union Jack.
Southern Star (Bega, NSW), 11 March 1922.

BEGA, Monday.
The war memorial arch and gates were unveiled on Saturday in the presence of a great gathering. The memorial, which is of concrete, has been erected at the entrance to the sports ground at a cost of £2000. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the mothers of fallen soldiers.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 27 May 1924.

Address:Carp Street (Princes Highway), Bega, 2550