Batlow War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.  The names of those who died in service or were killed in action from World War One and World War Two are listed on the monument.

The name of a local soldier who died in the Vietnam War has been added to the monument.

The Governor of N.S.W. (Lieut.-General Sir John Northcott) will visit Batlow tomorrow to unveil a war memorial. A guard of honor of approximately 100 officers and other ranks will be in attendance from the R.A.A.F. School of Technical Training, Forest Hill, and will be accompanied by the unit band. The commemorative religious service will be conducted by Chaplain T. J. O'Brien, of Forest Hill, and will start at 2.30 p.m.

After the Governor unveils the memorial, it will be dedicated by the Rev. Colin Dane. Then will follow "The Last Post,"  two minutes silence, "Reveille" and the laying of wreaths. The ceremony will conclude with the hymn "Abide With Me" and the Blessing.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 11 September 1953.

Address:Wakehurst & Memorial Avenues, Batlow Memorial Park, Batlow, 2730