Batemans Bay War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

03-December-2013 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Ian Bevege

The red granite obelisk commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was unveiled in 1917 soon after the second conscription referendum. There was strong anti-conscription sentiment in the district as reflected in the referenda voting and the wording on the memorial specifically mentions volunteers. The names on the east face are those of men from Batemans Bay, on the north from Nelligen and on the south from Mogo. The names of men from the district who enlisted in 1918 were never added.

On the 11th November 2013 (Remembrance Day) a plaque was added and dedicated to those servicemen who are still classified as missing in action (MIA) in North Korea.

Address:Clyde Street, Batemans Bay, 2536

Monument Manufacturer:H. Hancock