Barmedman War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Barmedman War Memorial : 19-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The fine obelisk which has been erected in the ANZAC Memorial Park, Barmedman, was recently unveiled and dedicated in the presence of a large assemblage. Mr W. Collier, chairman of the committee, presided and spoke from the base of the obelisk. The other speakers took their stand on a lorry which had been provided nearby, draped with Union Jacks.

The obelisk is erected in the centre of the park, and stands 16 feet high. It is a very handsome structure, of beautiful dark polished marble. There are three flights of steps to the base which are in granite. The names of the soldiers are inscribed on three sides of the obelisk, those who made the supreme sacrifice being on the western outlook, facing the main street of the town.
The Wyalong Advocate and Mining, Agricultural and Pastoral Gazette (NSW), 28 November 1922.

Address:Queen & Loftus Streets, Memorial Park, Barmedman, 2668

Designer:Mr Jas. Turner

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 1922
Front Inscription

To the honour and glory of those residents of Barmedman and District who served and to perpetuate the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great World War

Unveiled on Armistice Day by David Nixon Esq.

Womens Auxiliaries