Avalon RSL Cenotaph & Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Avalon RSL Cenotaph & Memorial Garden : 20-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Felicity Merchant

The memorial and commemorative garden were commissioned in 2004 by the Avalon RSL Sub Branch. The memorial replaces the one erected in 1956, which itself was a replacement of the original 1948 memorial.

This memorial comprises a circular dome of green verdee granite surmounted by a bronze star. The stone is set on a sandstone base. It is surrounded by four memorial plaques for each of the Armed Services and the Merchant Navy, suggestive of the Southern Cross. Keeping watch over the memorial are three carved sandstone pillars with three green granite supports evoking the image of armed sentinels. The garden consists of Australian trees and native plants while rosemary from Gallipoli separates the memorial area from the entrance path to the club. The memorial pavers commemorate friends and relatives who enlisted to serve their country.

Address:Bowling Green Lane , Avalon Beach RSL Club, Avalon Beach, 2107

Artist:Richard Stutchbury (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 2004

Plaque :

This community Cenotaph and Memorial honouring our servicemen and Women, past and present was dedicated by the Hon. Bronwyn Bishop Member for Mackellar

11th November 2004

Sponsored by : The Avalon Beach RSL Sub Branch
Sculptor : Richard Stutchbury

Plaque :

In recognition of Commodore G. V. Sloper AM RAN (Rtd) who initiated and co-ordinated this memorial project

Plaque :

This Cenotaph was erected by the Avalon Beach RSL Sub Branch and is dedicated in proud and grateful memory to those who served

Source: MA,NRWM