Ashfield War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Ashfield War Memorial commemorates those who have served in conflict in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally unveiled to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been placed on the memorial to commemorate those who served in World War Two and later conflicts.

The patriotism of Ashfield was demonstrated statistically yesterday afternoon by the Governor, Sir Walter Davidson, in his speech at the unveiling of the Citizens' War Memorial at Ashfield Park. With a population of 35,000, he said, Ashfield sent 3500 to the war, and of these it is estimated that 800 died on active service. In addition, the suburb subscribed £25,000 towards various war charities. As his Excellency said, Ashfield was one of those place in the new lands where the English spirit was remarkable.

At the unveiling of the memorial buglers of the 36th Battalion sounded the Last Post. The memorial is an obelisk of Bowral trachyte, 30ft. high, with suitable inscriptions on each panel. The cost will be about £1500 when four lamps are erected around the obelisk.
Sunday Times (Sydney, NSW),  27 November 1921.

Address:Parramatta Road & Orpington Street, Ashfield Park, Ashfield, 2131