Memorial FountainPrint Page Print this page

25-September-2019 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM / Roger Johnson / John Huth / Peter Williams

The fountain was originally erected to commemorate those, (including 11 local nurses), who served in Belgium, Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine, Mesopotamia, Rabaul and France during World War One. It now commemorates those who have served in all the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The war memorial, built by the citizens of Armidale, and constructed substantially of Uralla granite, was unveiled in the city park by the Governor. The memorial, which is in the form of a fountain, cost about £1500, and bears the names of 850 (sic) soldiers. The ceremony was witnessed by a large gathering, the guard of honour being provided by the 12th Light Horse. The flag of the 33rd, the Armidale battalion, was flown above the stage, and bore the names of the engagements in which the battalion participated-Messines, Ypres, Hangard. Villers Bretonneux, Malincourt, Bray sur Somme, Bois d'Accroché, and Bouchavesnes. Canon Riley, senior naval Instructor (retired), said it was a fitting day for the ceremony, as on this day 117 years ago Nelson, at Trafalgar, made Britain mistress of the seas. (Applause.).

There was a memorial even more lasting than this hard granite-the hearts of the people-and even when this stone became part of the dust the deeds on Gallipoli would be remembered. (Applause.) Sir Walter Davidson said that the flag of the battalion raised and trained here practically showed the history of the war in France. Messines was commenced with an explosion. The mine was laid by Australians, and it was an Australian professor who said the Germans would not counter-mlne there, because of the stratum of moving sand. That was Professor David, and he was right. (Applause.)
The Sydney Morning Herald. 23rd October 1922.

Address:Barney Street, Central Park, Armidale, 2350

Monument Type:Fountain

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st October, 1922

Armidale and District

Lest We Forget  1914  -  1918

Rabual  France  Palestine  Mesopotamia  Belgium  Gallipoli  Egypt

Dedicated to the memory of all women who served in all wars

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

This plaque is a memorial to the men & women of Australia who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War II

In memory of Korea

In memory of all who served Australia in war