Araluen War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Ian Hibberson

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two.  It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who served in World War One with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two added at a later date.

After a lapse of many years Araluen has its permanent memorial to the boys of the village who gave their services, and some of them, their lives, in order to make the world safe for democracy. Mr. H. C. Blackburn, although only a comparatlve stranger in the village, was the prime mover in the movement for its consummation, and, with the co-operation of the local Progress Association, worked most enthusiastically, and often with little encouragement in making this public memorial possible. Fortunately, he was able to enlist the practical sympathy of Messrs. Dorman Long & Co., of the Granitetown Quarry, Moruya, who most generously donated all the granite for the monument, while their artisans performed the work of dressing and polishing the stones. It was this commendable generosity on the part of this firm which made it possible to erect such a fine monument.

The monument stands on a concrete foundation. It is divided into three sections— a base of square dressed granite, with another smaller square of dressed granite on top, surmounted by an obelisk 4ft. high of dressed and polished granite, on which the names of the enlistees from Araluen are cut in gold letters. The whole structure is about 8ft. high, and is a fine sample of the stonemason's art. The value of the gift is enhanced by the fact that it was given without any solicitation. The location of the monument is in front of the Hotel Araluen, on land donated by Mr. W. U. Alley; three pine trees acting as sentinels over the memorial. The unveiling ceremony took place on Saturday in the presence of a good crowd.
The Braidwood Review and District Advocate (NSW), 17 March 1931.

Address:Araluen Road, Araluen, 2622