St Mark`s War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It consists of a large boulder in front of a flagpole with a memorial cross situated at the front. The memorial cross was dedicated on ANZAC Day 1954.

A new War Memorial in Aberdeen will be dedicated at St. Mark's Church of England on Anzac Day. It will take the form of a flag-pole and a Cross of St. George, erected in the grounds of the church on the corner of Moray and Segenhoe Streets. The Church Wardens are deeply grateful to the members of the Smith family, of St. Aubins, Scone, for their gift to the church of the fine Oregon pole. It is planned to make a Garden of Remembrance about the base of the pole, surrounded by a miniature chained fence, with alternate rows of roses and rosemary. The Service of Dedication will take place on Anzac Day, which is also St. Mark's Day, Friday next (April 25), at 9 a.m.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 18 April 1952.

A meeting of the executive officers of the Aberdeen sub-branch of the Returned Service men's League on Tuesday night finalised the last details of the big programme arranged for Sunday next (Anzac Day). The triangle play area has been tidied up this week, in preparation for the open air service to be conducted there at 11.45 a.m. There will be a service in the grounds of St. Mark's Church at 10.10 a.m., when the Memorial Cross and garden will be dedicated. The garden is a simple hollow square enclosing the flagpole, the gift of Mr. W. J. Smith, of St. Aubins, Scone, which has been previously dedicated. The cross stands before the flag-pole and will bear the inscription, 'Sacred to the Memory of the Fallen.' It will be unveiled by Mr. Jim Higgs, President of the R.S. League, and dedicated by the Rector, Rev. G. Parker. The cross is the gift and work of Mr. Tex Thane. The service will last about fifteen minutes.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 23 April 1954.

Address:Moray & Segenhoe Streets, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Aberdeen, 2336