"For Our Country" Print Page Print this page

For Our Country is a sculptural pavilion commemorating the military service and experiences of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

For Our Country is a space in which to reflect on the service of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander servicemen and servicewomen from all conflicts in which Australia’s military has been involved. It is also a place to contemplate the sacrifices that these Australians have made and continue to make.

Artist Daniel Boyd, a Kudjala / Gangalu / Kuku Yalanji / Waka Waka / Gubbi Gubbi / Wangerriburra / Bandjalung man from North Queensland, was commissioned in collaboration with architects Edition Office to design the new sculpture in early 2018. Their design was selected from a shortlist of submissions and approved by a group of national Indigenous military personnel, curators, and local Elders.

For our Country features a pavilion set behind a ceremonial fire pit. Behind this is a wall of two-way mirrored glass that reflects the viewer and the Memorial. The work is a striking addition to the Sculpture Garden, and will also serve a practical ceremonial function in future.

Boyd describes the work as a manifestation of the deep connection that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people have to the land, and their responsibility to future generations.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Designer:Edition Office (architects)