Benalla School No 31 Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorate former students of the school who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gates also commemorate the school centenary in 1951.

Benalla West School No. 31 will celebrate its centenary on July 5, 6, and 7. Main features of the celebrations are a “Back To School” on July 6, the unveiling of Memorial Gates by the Hon. P. P. Inchbold. Minister of Education, and the opening of the “Centenary Playground” by Major-General A. H. Ramsay, Director of Education, on July 7. This will be accompanied by a physical education display by the present scholars and tree-planting by old scholars. A 50-50 dance will wind up the celebrations at night. A cordial invitation to be present for the weekend is extended to all former pupils.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic.), 12 June 1951.

Address:50 Arundel Street, DEECD Hume Region, Benalla, 3672