Blackall War GravesPrint Page Print this page

20-May-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The graves in the Blackall War Cemetery commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The headstones were originally erected on the graves of all returned soldiers in 1930. The headstones were erected by the Women's Auxiliary of the R.S.S.I.L.A.  A memorial stone was unveiled in 1955 in memory of all those who are buried outside the cemetery.

Mr. F. Bulcock, member for the district in the State Assembly, is to visit Blackall on Wednesday next for a short time. He intends addressing the electors in Short Street on Thursday night. On Friday Mr. Bulcock will perform the ceremony of unveiling the headstones on the returned soldiers' graves at the local cemetery. These headstones have been erected on the graves of all the returned soldiers buried in the Blackall Cemetery by the women's branch of the Women's Auxiliary to the R.S.S.I.L.A. Further arrangements in connection with the celebration of ANZAC Day are being made by a local committee, under the direction of the Mayor.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld), 24 April 1930.

Address:Evora Road, Memorial Drive, Blackall War Cemetery, Blackall, 4472