Indigenous Defence MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The monument recognises the traditional custodians of the land and acknowledges the services of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander men and women who served Australia in peace and war.

Didgeridoo echoed out over the bush at Bandiana's Gaza Ridge Barracks on Friday as the ADF unveiled an Acknowledgement of Country plaque in front of the base.

More than 100 people, mostly defence personnel, gathered around the granite monument for the NAIDOC Week ceremony.

The base's Chief of Staff, Lieutenant Colonel Wayne Carman, said the dedication of the plaque had been prompted by Albury-Wodonga's large Indigenous community. "We thought we would recognise some of the land that we've been able to use to generate military capability," he said. "We did some research, found out who the traditional owners were of this area, invited them and asked them if we could do a dedication to them."

Warrant Officer Cody Bradshaw said he "jumped at the opportunity" to be flown down from Darwin and play didgeridoo at the ceremony. "Great turnout, I think the message has gotten across that those pathways of change are happening and this is the forefront for doing that," he said. Mr Bradshaw, who works with young Indigenous people as a recruitment officer, said he'd seen "massive change" in the relationship between Indigenous communities and the defence force. "I think understanding is where it's at," he said. "I think the boundaries of culture and language...they're coming to a point now where both people understand each other."
ABC Local, 11 July 2014.

Address:ANZAC Parade & Anderson Road, Bandiana Army Barracks, Bandiana, 3691

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th July, 2014
Australian Government
Department of Defence

The Department of Defence respectfully acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of this land- both past and present.

Defence also acknowledges the service of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander men and women who have contributed to the defence of Australia in times of peace and war.