ANZAC StoryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The memorial symbolises the significance of ANZAC Day and was unveiled on the 88th anniversary of ANZAC Day at the site of the first dawn service at Currumbin which was held in 1949.

Address:741 Pacific Parade, Currumbin Beach Surf Life Saving Club, Currumbin, 4223

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th April, 2003

ANZAC Story

During World War I, on the 25th April 1915, just before dawn, men of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps landed at Gallipoli Peninsula in the Dardenelles.  Their casualties were horrendous, their bravery astounding and deeds of great valour were commonplace - they woke the world.  The ANZAC legend was born.

The ANZAC Day dawn service held at Elephant Rock Currumbin, symbolises those Australians who have died in all wars and conflicts and those who have since passed on.

In 1949 the first ANZAC Day dawn service was conducted on this site by the newly formed Currumbin RSL together with the local community and this tradition continues today.

It is with eternal gratitude that we remember and salute those who have preserved the ANZAC spirit and kept our country free for their children and the youth of Australia.

"The bond of Australian friendship and mateship as a result of war and conflict will never diminish."

Their Service  Their Sacrifice  Our Freedom

"At the going down of the sun - and in the morning
we will remember them
Lest we forget"

Dedicated by Reverend Ben Clarke OAM

Unveiled by Mr Ted Kenna VC - World War II and Mr Keith Payne VC. DSC. (USA) SSM (USA) CG w/Bronze Star (RSVN) - Vietnam War

In the presence of

Mr Ron Workman         President Currumbin - Palm Beach RSL