17th Infantry Battalion Memorial AreaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

An area within the church has been set aside to commemorate those who have served in the 17th Infantry Battalion in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The area contains a cross that was erected on the battlefield of Pozieres in France in World War One to members of the Battalion who were killed in action in the campaign.

The 17th Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army. Although its numerical designation was bestowed upon it during World War One, the 17th Battalion can trace its lineage back to 1860, when a unit of the New South Wales Volunteer Rifles was raised in St Leonards, New South Wales. This unit has since been disbanded and reformed a number times. Through its links with the units of the colonial New South Wales defence force, the battalion's history includes service in the Sudan and South Africa.

During World War One, the 17th Battalion was raised for overseas service as part of the Australian Imperial Force. Attached to the 5th Brigade, 2nd Division, , the battalion was raised in 1915 and sent to Egypt initially, before taking part in the fighting at Gallipoli against the Turks. Later the battalion was sent to the Western Front in France and Belgium, where it served in the trenches as part of the Australian Corps. Throughout the course of the war, the battalion won numerous battle honours and its members received many individual awards, however, at the end of the war the battalion was disbanded in April 1919.

In 1921, the battalion was reformed as a militia unit known as the 17th Battalion (North Sydney Regiment), before being disbanded in 1944. The battalion was reformed in 1948 as an amalgamated unit known as the 17th/18th Battalion (The North Shore Regiment), before being reduced to a company-sized element in the 2nd Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment in 1960. In 1965, the battalion was reformed again as the 17th Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment, before being amalgamated to form the 2nd/17th Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment in 1987.

Address:Church Street, St Thomas` Anglican Church, North Sydney, 2060

TO THE GLORY OF GOD