Australia`s Peacekeepers & Peacemakers Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates Australians who served as peacekeepers and peacemakers since the end of World War Two.

Address:11 Murphys Road, Wommin Bay Memorial Walk, Kingscliff, 2487

AUSTRALIA`S PEACEKEEPERS and PEACEMAKERS

Australia was a founding member of the United Nations (UN) in 1945 and has been actively engaged in the organisation since its formation. The UN is seen by the Australian Government as a means to influence events which directly affect Australia`s interests but over which thay have little unilateral control.

Australians were the first peacekeepers to serve under United Nations auspices when they sent military observers to Indonesia in 1947 during the independence struggle. About 65,000 Australian personnel have partaken in more than fifty peacekeeping operations, in about 25 different conflicts. Operations include military observation, monitoring ceasefires, clearing landmines, humanitarian aid and the repatriation of refugees.

More than 3,500 Australians are currently serving in peace and security operations including our continuous participation in the Middle East and Cyprus.

Forty-eight Australians have made the ultimate sacrifice for their country during non-warlike and peacekeeping operations. Last year, as a lasting tribute to their service, their names were added to the Australian War Memorial honour roll.
Australians have joined peacekeeping operations in Cambodia, Korea, Namibia, Rwanda and Somalia among others. All three services of the Australian Defence Force as well as police officers and civilians, have been in peacekeeping activities.

The most significant recent involvement from Australian peacekeeping troops is in the newly formed country of East Timor. Australia initially offered between 1,000 and 1,300 infantry, three Royal Australian Navy ships (HMAS Manoora and HMAS Kanimbla already stationed nearby and HMAS Tobruk) along with other support capabilities. Australia also has peacekeepers from the Australian Defence Force participating in the United Nations mission in Sudan, to support the African Union`s Mission in Darfur.

The dedication of this plaque was made possible by a kind donation by the
Centrelink Call Centre Social Club at Tweed Heads South