Brighton Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. The roll was originally unveiled to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The roll lists the names of those who served in World War One and tablets were added to the roll at at later date in memory of those who lost their lives in World War Two.

Cr. T. Wilson, J.P., moved at Monday's Brighton Council meeting that a roll of honour be placed in the Town Hall to record the names of those who had gone from Brighton to fight for King and country. The men who had gone to the war deserved all the praise and consideration that could be given them. Nothing could be said too highly in their favour. The council had entertained the first contingent and had given trifling presents to the second, but the men would appreciate more than anything else the inscribing of their names at the Town Hall. That was a record for all time, and was pleasing alike to the soldiers and their friends. Cr. Hanby seconded the motion, which was carried.
Sandringham Southern Cross (Vic.), 24 April 1915.

Address:Carpenter & Wilson Streets, Brighton Town Hall, Brighton, 3186

Roll of Honour

"Lest We Forget"

"At the going down of the sun and in the morning we will remember them"

1914  To commemorate heroic & supreme sacrifice  1919

Left Side Inscription

In grateful memory of those who gave their lives in the service of their country in the Second World War

Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends