Bittern Memorial CentrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Memorial Centre commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A plaque was unveiled on the 4th August 2006 to commemorate the rededication and renaming of the centre which was formerly known as the Westernport Memorial Youth Centre.

Address:105 Hendersons Road, Bittern, 3918

Bittern Memorial Centre

Plaque :

This Centre is dedicated to the memory of the servicemen and women of Australia who paid the supreme sacrifice

"Lest We Forget"

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled on 4th August 2006 by Cr. Brian L. Stahl OAM, JP, Mayor, Mornington Peninsula Shire and Capt. D. Garnock, CO, HMAS Cerberus to commemorate the renaming and rededication of the Bittern Memorial Centre (formerly known at the Westernport Memorial Youth Centre)

In the presence of Crib Point Chaplain Rev. B. Rowland Hornblow, RM
RSL State President CEO Mr. M. Arnett
Crib Point RSL President Mr. J. Ord

Remembering and honouring the original dedication by Capt.W. Kemp, CO, HMAS Cerberus; Commodore D. Smythe, RAN;  Shire President Cr. C. Fox; Cr. L. Bennetts; Cr. P Ainsworth;  Crib Point RSL President  Mr. E. Rowley.

"Lest We Forget"