Australian Army Nursing ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque on the stand which contains the Book of Remembrance commemorates those who served in the Australian Army Nusring Service. The stand was the gift of the Returned Sisters Sub-Branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A.

Gift of a stand, to hold the Book of Remembrance in the Warriors' Chapel of St. Mary's Church, Kangaroo Point, will be made by the Returned Sisters' Sub-branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A. This was stated in the report read by the retiring president (Miss Winifred Payne) at the sub-branch's annual meeting, held last night in Anzac House. The State president of the league (Mr. R. D. Huish) said that Newman House (Caboolture) was expected to be ready in August for occupation by Army Sisters and other ex servicewomen. The sub-branch has 140 members.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 14 July 1950.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169