Bowenville Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. It was originally known as the Irvingdale - Bowenville Memorial Hall.

On Friday evening last, the little town of Bowenville was en fete, the occasion being the official opening of the Irvingdale-Bowenville Memorial Hall, and in which a grand ball was held to reduce the debt on the building. The hall has a southerly aspect, built on substantial blocks two feet from the ground. The dimensions are 46ft x 25ft, 12ft walls, hardwood studding enclosed with ripple iron, corrugated iron roof, tongue and grooved crows ash flooring, two large windows on either side, and it is the intention of the committee to erect a stage at a later date. The ground on which the hall stands was donated by Mr F. Grant, a former licensee of the Bowenville hotel. The seating accommodation was donated by Mr G. Wicks. The total cost of the building is £266, and there is still a debt of £110, less £25 collected during the evening. The dance was well patronised, visitors being present from Dalby, Irvingdale, Jondaryan, Brymaroo, and many other centres. It was estimated that 200 people were present, 40 couples gracing the floor at one time. The Dalby Black Cat orchestra supplied the music.

At an interval during the dancing Mr J. R. O'Keeffe, who presided, briefly called on Mr A. E. Moore, M.L.A., to come forward and perform the official opening, which that gentleman did in one of his characteristic speeches. Mr Moore then unveiled the Honor Board on which is inscribed, in golden letters, the names of the men who enlisted from Bowenville and Irvingdale.
Dalby Herald (Qld), 17 July 1925.

Address:Bowenville - Moola Road, Bowenville, 4404