Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Trees were planted in 2012 along Jones Road to commemorate those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The trees replace the original Avenue of over 70 trees which was planted in Eramosa Road in 1917 in honour of those from the district who served in World War One. Most of the trees were later removed by council.

Arbor day was celebrated at the State School on Friday, July 9th. After a short programme of songs and speeches, the school children assembled in Eramosa Road to plant trees to commemorate our soldiers who are away on active service. Each child had a tree to plant, the parents and friends of the soldiers providing the tree guards, and preparing the bed. A great many willing helpers made that part easy for the children. Seven of our men who have made the supreme sacrifice, have had trees planted by their relatives, in front of the Methodist Church, and these trees will be specially cared for. The names of the dead heroes are:–H. Twyford, Colin Thomas, Alf Carpenter, W. (??), V. Bartlett, Gavin Ross and Armstrong. The trees planted are Oak and Pine, and the tree-guards are of uniform size of sawn timber, and it is already a great improvement to the town. It is suggested that the name of this street be called Anzac Avenue. There are already sixty trees planted and there will be over seventy trees by the time the tree planting is finished. A tin plate, with each soldier's name on, will be affixed to the tree guard.
Mornington Standard (Frankston, Vic), 21 July 1917.

Address:Jones Road, Somerville, 3912