Macclesfield ANZAC Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

19-March-2017 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Vilia Bone

The gardens commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It is a large native garden that has been created to provide a place of commemoration and contemplation. Covering two acres the garden is filled with memorials and artworks to commemorate the service of local men and women in times of war. A meandering walking trail has the names of hundreds of local people inscribed in the paved surface, covering periods of service from the earliest days of the South Australian colony up to the present day.

A dedicated commemorative area allows for formal and informal remembrance services to be conducted as well as a site for rest and reflection. A unique feature of the garden is the interactive element, as it encourages veterans to become involved with the garden in practical ways to provide an outlet for those that are in need of a place to feel a connection and find solace.

Address:Strathalbyn Road & Walker Street, Macclesfield , 5153

Monument Type:Garden