Braidwood District Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-April-2015 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One and World War Two. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One with the names of the fallen of World War Two added to the memorial at a later date.

The erection of the monument was first mooted by the then Mayor of Braidwood, Mr  P. Coffey at a patriotic function in Ryrie Park, a couple of years after the war started. Very little, however, was actually done until two or three years later when a local committee was formed to plan, order and install a suitable monument and to undertake the collection of the necessary funds.

A contract was let to Mr O.W. Cartwright of Young. The N.S.W. Public Monuments Advisory Board expressed dissatisfaction with the design and asked to see a photograph of the figure which was, however, in Italy.  Mr J.J. Donnelly, the then Mayor and a driving force in establishing the monument, made a hurried visit to Sydney to talk to the PMAB and succeeded in getting their approval.

Soldiers who were born in Braidwood, enlisted there or whose parents resided there at the outbreak of the war were eligible to have their names added to the honour roll. The committee did their best to make the list complete but some names submitted late could not be placed in alphabetical order.  After a slow start in raising funds for the memorial, more than sufficient was subscribed at the ceremony, people calling out their names and amounts. After all expenses were met there was a surplus of £200.  This money was placed at interest in a bank with the purpose of aiding returned soldiers in need of assistance.  Such assistance was given to a number of  men in circumstances  including flood relief.

From the 283 who were sent from Braidwood, 46 figured on the death roll. The monument is unusual in that names are listed in order of rank.  The names of those who died in World War II were added to the base of the monument.

The monument of local polished grey granite on a sandstone block is a surmounted  by a white marble statue of a World War One soldier standing at ease and holding a rifle. The figure was carved in Italy of Carrara marble. The statue faces west and is supported behind by a marble representation of a tree trunk.

The Braidwood Soldiers' Memorial was unveiled with suitable ceremony last Monday. The monument is constructed of grey polished granite, beautifully chased and apnelled, and standing on a freestone base measuring five feet square.  The whole is set on a concrete foundation. The column is surmounted with the figure of an Australian soldier in uniform with rifle by his by his side standing at ease. This is solid marble, and is the work of an Italian artist. It is unquestionably (says the Review) a very fine piece of sculptural art and harmonises perfectly with the general design of the monument, the contract price of which was £500. The unveiling was performed by the Hon. A. Chapman. Messrs. Rutledge and Perkins, Ms.L.A., were amongst those present. An appeal for funds resulted in £265/1/6 being promised.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW : 1881 - 1940), 8 June 1922.

Address:Wallace & Wilson Streets, Braidwood, 2622