Centenary of ANZAC Commemorative WallPrint Page Print this page

Inscription : 06-March-2016

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The wall commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One. The wall also commemorates all those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved and lists the names of those from the district who served in World War One.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

April 17, 2015
Federal Member for Gilmore Ann Sudmalis has officially acknowledged the Huskisson RSL Sub-Branch with their $25,000 grant for the construction of a commemorative wall in Voyager Park, Huskisson as part of the Anzac Centenary Local Grant Program.

Mrs Sudmalis said the sea-side structure is a permanent reminder to the community of the sacrifice local servicemen made; this grant was used for the section for the First World War

“The Anzac Centenary Local Grant Program enables communities to support commemorations at the local level by giving them the opportunity to secure funding to keep the stories of local men and women alive for future generations to come,” Mrs Sudmalis said.

“The Huskisson RSL Sub-Branch has built a commemorative wall with the names of local servicemen who left the south coast to serve their country.

“Five men included in the memorial were also members of the Waratah March that departed Nowra."

Address:Currambene Street, Voyager Memorial Park, Huskisson, 2540