Mitcham War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Daw

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

At dawn each ANZAC Day members of the Mitcham RAAF Association, the Mitcham RSL, their families and the Mitcham community gathered around a hand made wooden cross, placed temporarily in a garden bed. For years it was at this small white wooden cross that wreaths were laid, respect paid and service and lives remembered.

The Mitcham RSL, Mitcham RAAF and the City of Mitcham, together with Local MP, Martin Hamilton- Smith announced the Mitcham War Memorial Fund. The fund aimed to raise money to assist in the establishment of a permanent Mitcham War Memorial at the Soldiers Memorial Garden on Belair Road, Hawthorn by ANZAC Day 2009. Through the Mitcham RAAF Association the Mitcham War Memorial Fund received a grant of $4,000 from the Federal Government, $2000 from the State Government while collectively the Mitcham RAAF Association and the Mitcham RSL donated $25,000 towards the monument. The City of Mitcham covered the costs of landscaping, paving and placement. The monument is a place for reflection and contemplation for the whole community.

Address:Angus & Belair Roads, Soldiers Memorial Gardens, Hawthorn, 5062

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th April, 2009

In memory of all those who served and died for Australia and our freedom

We will remember them

In memory of all those who served especially of those who never came home

We will never forget them

Right Side Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to all those men and women who served Australia especially to those who never came home

Their sacrifice should never be forgotten