Memorial ReservePrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Reserve commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two.

Details of a plan to provide a war memorial reserve at Bridgewater at a cost of £1,600, apart from the Brighton municipal scheme of a memorial hall and memorial gates at Pontville, were given in a letter read at Brighton Council meeting yesterday. The letter said a public meeting at Bridgewater had expressed a desire to develop the foreshore made available to the council as a local memorial, with a playground for children and swimming pool. It was proposed to seek £800 from the Government.

It was decided to apply to the Government for assistance on behalf of the residents of Bridgewater. Satisfaction was expressed with the decision of the Government, as given in a letter from the Minister for Lands and Works (Mr Brooker), to provide £1,500 towards the provision of a municipal memorial at Pontville. The Warden (Mr R. C. Thompson) said Brighton was the first municipality to receive the Government subsidy towards a war memorial. It was agreed to circulate subscription lists in the municipality as a start towards raising the district quota of £1,500.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 15 February 1946.

Address:Nielsen Esplanade, Bridgewater, 7030