Victoria Park War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-December-2014 (Father Ted Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The current Memorial replaced an original memorial unveiled on August 4, 1917 – the third anniversary of the Declaration of War between England and Germany – on the corner of Albany Highway and Harvey Street Victoria Park.  The Memorial featured a sculpture designed and erected by Pietro Porcelli, who was responsible for many well known memorials and sculptures in Western Australia.

The Victoria Park Statue was of a World War One soldier known as The Digger. The pedestal, of Donnybrook stone, had tablets affixed to it, engraved with the names of those men who had gone into War Service. The Memorial is said to be one of the first World War One Memorials erected in Australia. According to correspondence, vandalism of the statue started during the 1920s. By the 1950s the statue had deteriorated so badly the decision was made to replace it with a simple stone cross. In 1957 a cross of Sydney sandstone was fixed in place of the old statue. The replacement was funded by the Perth City Council. The name tablets were removed and sent to the Victoria Park Sub-Branch of the RSL.

Address:Harvey Street & Albany Highway, War Memorial Park, Victoria Park, 6100

In remembrance of Victoria Park citizens who gave their lives in the cause of freedom

1914 - 1918   -  1939 - 1945

"We will remember them"

Back Inscription

In remembrance of residents from the town of Victoria Park who gave their lives during the Korean and Vietnam War