Project EnlightenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Address:Boolarra Avenue, Newborough, 3825

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 6th November, 2015

Project Enlighten is dedicated on this
6th day of November 2015 by
Brigadier Peter J "Hutch" Hutchinson DSC
Australian Commander Task Force 633
Operation Catalyst Middle East and Iraq 2004

Between 2014 and 2018 Australia will commemorate the ANZAC Centenary, marking 100 years since our involvement in the First World War.

The ANZAC Centenary provides us with an opportunity to remember not only the ANZACs who served at Gallipoli and the Western Front, but all Australian servicemen and women, including those who fought at places like Tobruk, along the Kokoda Track and the Burma Railway.  We remember all those who fought at sea, and those who gave their all in fierce air battles over Europe and the Pacific. We remember the freezing mountains of Korea and the steamy jungles of Vietnam, the deserts of Iraq and the rugged terrain of Afghanistan.  Also the many thousands of prisoners of war who suffered during these conflicts.

We should also remember those who stayed behind, the families, friends and communities who suffered the loss of those who would never return.

"They shone the light of freedom we shine a light for them."