Lorne P-12 College RSL Memorial WingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The RSL Memorial Wing commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was not until 1940 when the Lorne RSL sub branch was formed, with Captain Jack Nichols as its first President. In the early years, the sub branch boasted 96 members. In the 1950s, it built a dance hall on a portion of the old library paddock fronting Smith Street.  The hall built by the Lorne RSL also became its clubrooms. Due to high maintenance and looming capital works costs, the Lorne RSL sub branch sold the building to the Education Department in the mid 1990s.

Plaques on the building today recognize its associations with the RSL and it now forms the Lorne P-12 College RSL Memorial Wing.

Address:Smith Street, Lorne P-12 College, Lorne, 3232

Actual Event Start Date: