Sydney Cartwright ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Sydney Cartwright Park contains 20 trees which commemorate those from the Samford District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War.  The park is named after Sydney Cartwright who died while a prisoner of war during World War Two.

Fourteen trees are planted for World War One soldiers, six for World War Two soldiers, and one for a Korean War soldier.

Address:Mount Samson Road, Closeburn, 4520

Monument Type:Trees

QX 9454 S/Sgt Sydney Allan Cartwright

Sydney Cartwright was born in Hull, England on 1 June 1906. He was a sawmill worker who married Phyllis Jean Fogg of Roseneath, Closeburn, in 1932.  Their children, Allen James and Bernice Jean, attended Closeburn School.

Sydney Cartwright enlisted in the Army on 18 June 1940 and saw active service as a member of the 2 / 26 Infantry Battalion. He died of illness as a Prisoner of War in Siam on 4 November 1943.

Sydney Cartwright Park is planted with 20 trees of 3 species. These are dedicated to the memory of the 20 servicemen of  the Samford District who died on active service.

The trees planted are : -
14 Weeping Myrtle for the World War 1 servicemen