St Mark's Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
St Mark's Honour Roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in both World Wars. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 in memory of those from the church who enlisted in World War One with the names of those who served in World War Two added at a later date.

The roll went missing from the church around 1985 and was found in a garage sale in 2015 and returned to the church. Time has not been kind to the honour board. It has been pulled apart and some of the names of World War II soldiers (which were painted on the frame of the structure) have been rubbed off. Fortunately, Newcastle history buff and author Ed Tonks took a photograph of the honour board in 1985 as part of a national survey of war memorials. His photograph means the missing names can be reinstated on the memorial.

Islington. A naval and military service is to. be held in St. Mark's Church at 11 a.m. tomorrow. A roll of honour will be unveiled by Colonel Beeston, C.S. .The bond and procession will march from Albert street and Maltland-road at 10.30 am.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW ),

Address:7 Norfolk Street, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Islington, 2296