Lakes Entrance & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A forecourt was added to commemorate those who lost their lives in World War Two and additional plaques have been added to commemorate later conflicts. Behind the monument is a wall listing the names of those who served.

Lakes Entrance.
At a public meeting held last week for the purposes of raising funds for the erection of a monument in memory of fallen soldiers in the present war, who have enlisted from this town, Cr Coate was appointed chairman. W. T. Doyle, secretary and a committee, to go into details and means of raising the required money which at present is unlimited but about between £200 and £300 is spoken of as the probable amount. The amount of £30 was collected in the room on the first meeting.

The committee met later in the the week and decided on holding an entertainment which came off in the form of a novelty night, and the sum or £6 15s was cleared.  It is proposed to hold similar entertainments fortnightly. It is to be hoped that any personal ideas and feelings will not present themselves in the matter and all persons who wish to show some standing monument of those brave defenders of our land, will do well to try and help to make the object a great success and assist physically and financially.
Bruthen and Tambo Times (Vic.), 20 September 1917.

Address:Marine Parade , Lakes Entrance, 3909