Caringbah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Caringbah War Memorial:

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The first dawn service was held at the monument in 1946. A plaque was placed in 2015 to remember 100 years since Gallipoli.

The memorial site was never intended to be a commemorative place. It was only dedicated in 2015 when it was officially opened by Mr Steve Simpsons, Mayor of Sutherland Shire and Mrs Shirley Smith, President of the Caringbah RSL Sub-Branch.

The monument is a sandstone column containing the words "Lest We Forget." It is positioned in front of a sandstone structure which was originally presented to the Sutherland Shire Council as a drinking fountain by Mrs. Donald Mackay in 1935. A sundial and light standard were erected at the same time. It appears that the column may have held the original sundial. It is unknown by Monument Australia when the the words "Lest We Forget" were placed on the memorial.

Address:Kingsway & Port Hacking Road, Caringbah, 2229

Source: MA,NRWM