Gloucester Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

02-February-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Huth / Sandra Brown

The park commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The park was originally established to commemorate those who served in World War One and is the site for the Memorial Clock Tower. The park was neglected for many years until it underwent improvement works in 1950.

In 2015, a Lone Pine tree was planted in the park and a commemorative plaque unveiled.  In 2018 and 2020 a series of interpretive panels were placed in the park.

The Parks Committee of the Gloucester Shire Council will with the Shire Engineer, Mr. L. D. Geer, make an inspection of the Gloucester Memorial Park on Saturday next and submit a report to the next meeting of the Council on improving the Park, which today is in a neglected state. This was decided at Friday's Council meeting, on the motion of Crs. Laurie and McRae, after receipt of a letter from the local R.S.L. sub-branch, asking the Council to take over upkeep of the park and suggesting that the Park could be improved by: -
Repainting all wood work; cutting long grass in Bent and Hume Streets, levelling the section from the terrace containing the clock tower and providing two additional terraces; using spare soil and imported soil in levelling for lawns; removing stone edging from paths and replacing with dwarf kerbing; cleaning all flower beds, mowing lawns and priming roses and shrubs; placing a sign, "Gloucester Memorial Park" on a canopy over the entrance to the Park.

Suggestions made by Councillors for mprovements which would make the Park easier to maintain were a complete reconstruction and also for a children's playground to be included in the bottom portion, which could be levelled off.
Gloucester Advocate (NSW ), 16 December 1949.

Address:Hume & Bent Streets, Gloucester Memorial Park, Gloucester, 2422