City of Mandurah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Dennis Friend

A monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The striking Mandurah War Memorial design was created by award winning architects Hames Sharley and honours the enormous contribution of servicemen and women who served in conflicts in which Australia was involved.

The Mandurah War Memorial design uses large white pillars to commemorate the loss of life, the wounded and those that returned - and their ultimate quest for peace. The east/west orientation of the works is designed to capture the axis of the sun on ANZAC Day.

At dawn on ANZAC Day the rising sun lights up the columns and create a temporary guiding light to the highest peak of the memorial, which will be further enhanced by the line of dark shadows cast along the axis.

Address:Leighton Place, Halls Head Memorial Park, Western Foreshore, Halls Head, 6210

Monument Designer:Hames Sharley (architects)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 18th April, 2005
Front Inscription

On Monday 18 April 2005 His Excellency Lieutenant General John Sanderson, AC Governor of Western Australia

Dedicated this memorial in honour of the enormous contribution of Australian servicemen, and women, and others who served, suffered or died in conflicts of war to preserve the freedom we have today

Mandurah War Memorial

Presented ot the Mandurah community by the City of Mandurah

18 April 2005

Mr Keith Holmes, Mayor.
Mr Don Pember, Deputy Mayor, Mr Mark Newman, CEO

Councillors Atkins, Brown, Creevey, Davidson, Goff, Hatch, Joynes, Rodgers, White, WIlson and Worley

Designed by Hames Sharley Architects
Consructed by Pinran Constructions and the City of Mandurah