"Answering The Call"Print Page Print this page

28-January-2023 (Dick Marquardt)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Dick Marquardt

The statue Answering The Call commemorates the services of all female and male sailors who have served Australia in both war and peace.

The statue serves as a permanent reminder of the Navy's presence in Port Melbourne.  The concept of the Answering The Call was first envisaged in 2007 by World War Two veteran Lieutenant Commander Mackenzie Gregory in an attempt to celebrate the naval presence in Port Melbourne from the mid-1850s until 1992.  Port Melbourne was the site of the first Australian local voluntary naval service.

Address:Beaconsfield Parade, Port Melbourne, 3207

Monument Type:Statue
Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th November, 2015

Answering The Call

This statue was erected by the Naval Heritage Foundation of Australia Inc

In honour and remembrance of all Naval men and women who answered the call of their country in war and peace

Created from the vision of Lieutenant Commander Mackenzie J Gregory RAN (Rtd)

Sculptor Louis Laumen

Back Inscription

On 27 November 2015 Vice Admiral Tim Barrett AO CSC RAN Chief of Navy Patron of the Naval Heritage Foundation of Australia Inc unveiled this statue Answering The Call to commemorate the service of all Naval men and women