Remembrance Walk Print Page Print this page

16-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

Remembrance Walk commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The walk contains a garden designed to create a one dimensional space of conflict regions of the world where Australia has been represented. The walk also contains an honour roll of men from Parkes and District who lie buried in foreign countries.

Address:Memorial Lane , Memorial Hill Lookout, Parkes, 2870

Monument Type:Walkway

Remembrance Walk

Remembrance Walk

Theatres of conflict

The Australian men and women of our Defence Forces have fought and continue to be involved in conflicts and peacekeeping all over the globe.

This garden has been designed to commemorate those Australians by creating a one dimensional space to learn about some of those regions around the world.

Each hemisphere represents the flora of a region that has seen a conflict where Australia has been represented.

This place has been created by members of the Parkes community to honour the sacrifice that has been and continues to be made by those men and women in the Australian Defence Forces.

[ List of conflict areas around the world ]

Honour Roll :