Uralla Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Huth

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

Another effort is to be made to obtain a memorial hall in Uralla. It is proposed that representatives of the Returned Soldiers' League, the Chamber of Commerce, the Municipal and Shire Councils should meet to discuss preliminary steps for proceeding with the scheme. At this month`s meeting of the Sub-Branch of the R.S.S. and A.I.L..A.., Mr. Vickers said that the building of a hall should be proceeded with as soon as a permit could be granted. The hall, he added, could be dedicated as a memorial to men who lost their lives in both wars. Mr Haxby agreed, and said that the matter was a responsibility of all citizens. lt was decided, at the meeting, to ask the committee of the Memorial Institute, for whom the Memorial Institute building was held in trust.
Uralla Times (NSW), 24 July 1947.

The Uralla War Memorial Hall is to be built. This was decided at a meeting which followed the annual meeting of Uralla Diggers' League. The building is to be erected on a site adjoining the old mill in Salisbury Street. It will have a handsome facade and the main hall will be of proportions generous enough to cater for Uralla's increasing population.
The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser ,

Address:27 Salisbury Street, Uralla, 2358