Tumblong War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The hall commemorates those who served in World War Two.

It was Tumblong's biggest occasion in years last Friday night, when the Villagers turned up in full force to congratulate their returned ex-servicemen and women on the job they had done in their country's cause, and to say to each and every one, "Welcome Home." Although the Tumblong district has the great roll of 73 ex-service personnel, only fifty were able to attend the big function. Many present had travelled long distances.

This is the first big-scale welcome home to be held in the Gundagai Shire, and the Tumblong people combined the welcome with a grand Victory ball. In giving the guests a hearty welcome home,  Squadron Leader Minter announced that the citizens of Tumblong intended to perpetuate the memory of the men and women who had answered the call for duty in the 1939-45 war, and it was planned to construct a new War Memorial Hall to remind all of Tumblong's great record of her service personnel.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 21 June 1946.

Address:1963 Adelong Road, Tumblong, 2729

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th November, 1954

Tumblong

War Memorial Hall

Right Side Inscription

This hall was officially opened by the N.S.W. Attorney General  Hon. W. F. Sheahan Q.C., Ll.B., M.L.A.