St Mary`s Queen of Peace War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-December-2015 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Henry Moulds

The gates of the church commemorate those from Scone and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

There was a large attendance in the grounds of St. Mary's R. C. Church, Scone, on Sunday afternoon last, when the new Presbytery was opened and Memorial Gates in the new fence were likewise opened and dedicated to the fallen soldiers of Scone and district. The ceremonies themselves, performed by the Most Rev. E. Gleeson,C.SS.R., D.D., Bishop of Maitland, were of short duration. A sharp shower of rain drove the assemblage to shelter in the church itself. The Bishop was welcomed by the Rev. Father Kilgallin.

The congregation was addressed by Mr. V. C. Thompson, Federal member for New England, and Assistant Minister for Commerce; Mr. S. L. Gardner, member for Robertson, and Government Whip; Ald. W. J. O'Brien, Mayor of Scone; Colonel J. R. C. Davies, M.C.,  Mr. A. M. McMullin, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Scott Memorial Hospital; and Mr. A. T. Baker. Dr. Gleeson delivered an eloquent address, but before doing so, Rev. P. C. McCormick (Singleton) made an appeal towards the end of reducing the debt on the Presbytery and fence. It was subsequently announced that the appeal resulted in £72 being received, an amount which has since been increased to £90. Other priests also present were: Revs. B. Watson (Scone), P. Duggan (Denman), W. Hourigan (Murrurundi), and M. Fitzgerald and F. Donoghue (Muswellbrook).
Scone Advocate (NSW), 29 November 1938.

Location

Address:Short & Park Streets, St Mary`s, Blessed Virgin Mary Queen of Peace Catholic Church , Scone, 2377

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th November, 1938