Carrum Downs Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two.

In the presence of a large gathering, Lieut.-Col. Ryan, performed the impressive ceremony of the unveiling of the Carrum Downs Honor Roll, in the local hall on Sunday, March 12th. The attractive honor board is inscribed with 58 names of men and women from World Wars 1 and 2, and includes one Military Medal winner. During the afternoon selections were played by the Frankston Silver Band, conducted by Rev. J. T. Freeman, and also provided accompaniment for the hymns sung. The chairman, Mr. J. Morgan (ex-1st A.1.F.) introduced Lieut.-Col. Ryan, who performed the unveiling ceremony, after giving an inspiring address.

A minute’s silence was then observed in memory of the fallen of both wars, followed by “The Last Post’’ and “Reveille.’’ Addresses were then given by Sir George Knox, M.L.A., and Dr. John Akeroyd, president of the Frankston Sub-branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A. Many ex-service personnel were present. After the National Anthem had been played, the chairman passed a vote of thanks to Col. Ryan, Sir George Knox and Dr. Akeroyd for their interest in being present, and to Rev. Freeman and the Frankston Silver Band for its enjoyable recital. Afternoon tea was served by the ladies.
Dandenong Journal (Vic), 22 March 1950.

Address:203 Lyrebird Drive, Carrum Downs Library & Lyrebird Community Centre, Carrum Downs, 3201